Birney Day
Graves-R-Us Home
Memories Page
Services Page

The Birney Day Cemetery is located on the Northern Cheyenne Reservation. It can be reached by driving south on Highway 39 from Lame Deer. The highway becomes BIA 4 and brings you into the small town of Birney Day after driving about 15 miles. Take the first right hand turn and the cemetery is on the right. It is quite old, but still being used today. Most of the markers are gone or illegible. Many markers are just simple crosses. Many of the names are not found in the cemetery, but through record searches. Individuals with legible markers are designated by an asterick (*).


AMERICANHORSE

Anna

05/00/1907

4/21/1940

* BALDEAGLE

Hugh

05/00/1858

4/6/1935

Pvt. Army Indian Scout

* BEARCHUM

Alice Shavedhead

2/16/1907

12/5/1987

* BEARCHUM

Robert, Sr.

6/6/1948

4/14/1999

Pvt. Marine Corps

* BEARCHUM

Rose Lee

06/29/1948

11/21/2004

BELLYMULE

Bobby Joe

3/31/1950

4/1/1950

* BELLYMULE

Dora

00/00/1914

00/00/1972

BELLYMULE

Fred Martin

08/30/1946

07/25/2009

BELLYMULE

Herbert John

3/11/1911

3/3/1985

BIGBACK

Gloria Jean

4/22/1937

7/29/2002

BIGHEADMAN

?

6/6/1938

6/6/1938

BIGHEADMAN

(Baby)

3/10/1944

3/10/1944

* BIGHEADMAN

Bessie

00/00/1926

00/00/1970

BIGHEADMAN

Dolly

12/25/1949

12/28/1949

BIGHEADMAN

Dorothy

12/17/1936

2/6/1937

BIGHEADMAN

Ervin

04/05/1948

04/07/2006

BIGHEADMAN

Frank

8/15/1915

1/18/1957

BIGLEFTHAND

Almar

5/18/1951

1/12/1952

BIGLEFTHAND

Perry

12/13/1933

2/28/1948

BIGLEFTHAND

Peter

11/00/1867

2/18/1928

BIGLEFTHAND

Ruth

11/19/1940

1/3/1941

BLUEHAWK

Louis

06/00/1850

4/25/1932

BURNS

Gertrude

07/00/1946

9/26/1929

CLUBFOOT

(Baby)

5/9/1950

5/9/1950

CLUBFOOT

Cora Marie

8/16/1920

8/31/1981

CLUBFOOT

Flossie

12/00/1925

8/23/1941

CLUBFOOT

Floyd

03/00/1888

4/2/1930

CLUBFOOT

John

12/00/1860

6/6/1934

CLUBFOOT

Joseph

07/00/1900

6/25/1964

CLUBFOOT

Lucy Alice

02/00/1893

8/21/1938

CLUBFOOT

Marlene

8/17/1952

12/18/1952

CLUBFOOT

Minnie

07/00/1870

3/16/1944

CLUBFOOT

Norman

11/26/1917

3/16/1982

* CLUBFOOT

Roy

6/25/1940

9/6/1992

CLUBFOOT

Verle

03/00/1923

10/27/1928

CLUBFOOT

Willis

00/00/1891

5/21/1964

COX

Zachariah Taylor

00/00/0000

7/30/1911

* DELMONT

Mary

00/00/1949

00/00/1989

EAGLEFEATHERS

Bernice

10/00/1917

12/26/1927

ELK SHOULDER

(Baby)

1/2/1937

1/6/1937

* ELK SHOULDER

Bessie

08/00/1893

11/11/1981

ELK SHOULDER

Calvin

8/5/1928

12/21/1931

ELK SHOULDER

Curtis

02/00/1908

10/00/1930

* ELK SHOULDER

Eva

12/6/1916

2/29/1988

ELK SHOULDER

George

02/18/1950

02/23/2015

ELK SHOULDER

Henry

07/00/1884

6/25/1946

ELK SHOULDER

Ilene

7/9/1931

12/20/1943

ELK SHOULDER

Thomas

00/00/1858

6/3/1922

ELK SHOULDER

Thomas H.

2/19/1934

11/10/1939

FIGHTINGBEAR

Alice

00/00/0000

12/31/1931

38

FIGHTINGBEAR

Edgar

10/00/1874

11/17/1947

FIGHTINGBEAR

Edgar Elmer

4/12/1921

2/6/1999

FIGHTINGBEAR

Emma

5/19/1926

11/00/1928

* FIGHTINGBEAR

John

11/21/1923

02/12/2004

FIGHTINGBEAR

Mabel

11/14/1926

7/18/1989

* FIGHTINGBEAR

Margaret

11/10/1924

2/13/2000

* FIGHTINGBEAR

Nathel

09/09/1962

02/20/2015

* FIGHTINGBEAR

Robert, Sr.

12/15/1957

10/13/1994

* FIGHTINGBEAR

Serena

00/00/0000

00/00/1980

FIREWOLF

Josephine

01/00/1875

12/30/1932

FISHER

Alice

08/00/1898

9/6/1944

FISHER

Dean Darroll

08/00/1959

7/27/1960

* FISHER

Doren

00/00/1932

00/00/1970

* FISHER

Emery S.

03/13/1961

05/10/2003

FISHER

Floyd

3/30/1932

9/27/1933

FISHER

Harold Sr.

2/4/1920

1/13/1997

* FISHER

Henry

8/5/1905

9/25/1977

* FISHER

Henry Jr.

1/8/1934

11/2/1934

* FISHER

Isabelle

00/00/0000

00/00/0000

* FISHER

Lucille

1/5/1908

9/23/1992

FISHER

Mary

1/1/1910

9/11/1996

FISHER

Timothy

9/22/1942

10/18/1942

* GOGGLE

Inez

00/00/0000

00/00/0000

GRAY

Bessie Jessie

07/00/1904

4/7/1952

GRAY

Joseph

7/11/1931

1/25/1936

HARDGROUND

?

03/00/1915

5/5/1930

HARDGROUND

Elda

00/00/1926

1/31/1928

HARDGROUND

Ethel

02/00/1921

1/7/1936

HARDGROUND

George

4/4/1901

8/22/1963

HARDGROUND

Leroy

8/26/1960

7/29/1968

HARDGROUND

Mary

08/00/1895

4/12/1930

HARDGROUND

Mary

3/12/1929

9/29/1929

* HARDGROUND

Minerva

00/00/1894

00/00/1958

HARDGROUND

Robert

11/00/1876

11/12/1949

HARDGROUND

Roland

00/00/0000

10/18/1929

20

HARDGROUND

Ruth

05/00/1908

6/12/1929

HARDGROUND

Thomas

00/00/1903

12/3/1928

* HARDGROUND

Thomas Manly

4/24/1930

10/10/1971

Armed Services-Ranger

HEADSWIFT

Charles

03/00/1867

7/21/1952

HEADSWIFT

Frank

06/00/1911

1/18/1947

HEADSWIFT

Inez

11/30/1938

12/7/1938

HEADSWIFT

Mary Jane

12/7/1942

2/28/1943

* HEADSWIFT

Oma Lee

12/26/1963

1/17/2001

HISBANDHORSE

Ellen

12/15/1923

9/20/1952

* HOLLOWBREAST

Donald

5/17/1917

6/26/2001

HOLLOWBREAST

Edward

4/7/1929

10/13/1941

HOLLOWBREAST

Opal

10/19/1936

4/22/1937

IGNACIO

Delores Marie

09/22/1971

09/11/2014

IGNACIO

Wanima

06/15/1976

04/29/2005

LAMEBEAR

(Baby)

9/20/1931

9/20/1931

LAMEBEAR

Benjamin Robert, Jr.

1/14/1935

6/24/1935

* LAMEBEAR

Clara

00/00/1894

00/00/1971

LAMEBEAR

Mary

8/23/1936

9/27/1937

LAMEBEAR

Will

01/00/1926

6/20/1928

* LIMBERHAND

Grace Gladys

10/7/1918

2/2/1993

* LIMPY

Josephine

09/26/1899

1/5/1980

* LITTLEMOUTH

Kitty Belle

00/00/1955

00/00/1994

LITTLEMOUTH

Mamie Susie

2/12/1930

4/7/1995

* LITTLEMOUTH

Michael Preston

2/14/1929

11/27/1977

* LITTLEOLDMAN

Fern

00/00/1913

00/00/1993

* LITTLEOLDMAN

Lucretia Shay Faye

6/4/1992

6/4/1992

* LITTLEOLDMAN

Reno

00/00/1972

00/00/1972

LITTLEOLDMAN

Thomas

12/00/1913

12/17/1931

LITTLEOLDMAN

Xavier

4/27/1942

9/10/1943

LITTLESUN

Alfred

4/24/1910

7/20/1990

LITTLESUN

(Baby)

3/13/1929

3/13/1929

LITTLESUN

(Baby)

3/13/1929

3/17/1929

* LITTLESUN

Lena

10/24/1927

10/22/1985

LITTLESUN

Samuel

07/00/1858

5/17/1931

LITTLEWHITEMAN

Charles

9/18/1925

7/1/1930

LITTLEWHITEMAN

James

00/00/1921

5/25/1927

LITTLEWHITEMAN

John

10/00/0000

00/00/1927

LITTLEYELLOWMAN

Jake

10/00/1861

1/3/1933

LITTLEYELLOWMAN

Lena Fisher

05/00/1876

11/15/1931

LONEBULL

Louis

08/00/1858

1/22/1943

LONGJAW

Cora Sharpnose

05/00/1901

09/00/1927

LONGROACH

James

11/00/1914

6/7/1934

LONGROACH

May

08/00/1926

3/3/1928

LOOKSATTHEGROUND

Julia

05/00/1878

2/13/1932

LOOKSBEHIND

Charles

10/00/1860

5/31/1933

LOOKSBEHIND

Inez

8/19/1929

4/12/1930

LOOKSBEHIND

Sallie

10/00/1859

10/23/1937

LOOKSBEHIND

Thomas

07/00/1907

7/17/1929

MCDONALD

Jacqueline

01/10/1990

02/18/2009

MEDICINE BEAR

Maggie

06/00/1847

8/00/1928

MEDICINE BEAR

William

00/00/1852

4/22/1924

* MEDICINE BULL

Annie

4/8/1904

10/10/1973

* MEDICINE BULL

Elva

10/1/1932

2/20/1988

MEDICINEBULL

Fred

1/21/1950

10/12/1979

MEDICINE BULL

Harold

00/00/1914

7/30/1922

MEDICINEBULL

Henry

6/11/1948

5/17/1957

MEDICINEBULL

Maggie

07/00/1862

4/7/1933

MEDICINEBULL

Maggie

8/6/1937

4/4/1941

MEDICINE BULL

Michael

10/16/1971

08/31/2006

MEDICINE BULL

Noah

00/00/1920

7/29/1922

MEDICINE BULL

Robert

08/00/1860

5/5/1932

MEDICINE BULL

Ruth

06/00/1913

6/8/1932

MEDICINE BULL

Willis

04/10/1887

3/22/1972

MEDICINE ELK

Hilman

8/18/1936

12/4/1938

* MEDICINE ELK

John

3/31/1933

6/9/1980

MEDICINE FLYING

Clifford

5/12/1929

10/11/1930

MEDICINE FLYING

Deloris

7/1/1924

1/1/1927

MEDICINE FLYING

Lucille

00/00/1914

8/30/1922

MEDICINE FLYING

Susie

2/3/1937

9/24/1938

MEDICINE TOP

Agnes

4/23/1924

1/5/1990

MEDICINE TOP

Andrew

1/20/1926

1/21/1926

MEDICINE TOP

Bessie

00/00/1858

2/29/1924

* MEDICINE TOP

Chester

1/17/1952

12/10/1971

MEDICINE TOP

Clarence

8/7/1954

3/9/1980

MEDICINE TOP

Edward

00/00/1928

9/20/1964

MEDICINE TOP

Ida

05/00/1890

2/9/1950

MEDICINE TOP

James

05/00/1861

9/11/1937

MEDICINE TOP

Jay Shawna

00/00/0000

08/05/1990

* MEDICINE TOP

Johnny

2/9/1950

8/17/1977

* MEDICINE TOP

Josephine

6/24/1966

2/24/1995

MEDICINE TOP

Logan

00/00/0000

4/14/2001

57

MEDICINE TOP

Nita

3/15/1943

3/28/1943

MEDICINE TOP

Ray

8/19/1924

9/20/1935

MEDICINE TOP

Sarah

9/17/1922

4/9/1944

MENDOZA

Roslyn

8/21/1952

7/27/2002

* MORAN

Jerry Allen

3/9/1969

11/12/1999

OLDBULL

Gertrude

04/00/1875

10/9/1942

OLDBULL

Mary

00/00/1911

11/29/1923

PLAYINGBEAR

Henry

01/00/1877

2/16/1936

PLAYINGBEAR

John

05/00/1915

11/7/1929

PLAYINGBEAR

Mildred

00/00/0000

10/15/1933

53

REDBIRD

Evelyn

00/00/1909

5/12/1927

* REDCLOUD

Mamie

9/11/1938

4/23/1991

REDFOX

Cora

07/00/1867

4/15/1930

REDFOX

James

04/00/1865

7/26/1943

REDNECK

Alice

04/00/1878

5/3/1943

REDNECK

Fannie Looksbehind

07/00/1884

10/23/1924

REDNECK

Homer

7/17/1917

7/24/1941

REDNECK

Jasper

11/9/1925

6/6/1986

REDNECK

Jeannette

4/11/1936

8/6/1936

ROUNDSTONE

Melvina

06/15/1947

01/18/2005

* ROWLAND

Corine

00/00/1931

00/00/1982

ROWLAND

Sally

09/00/1954

12/16/1929

SAGEWOMAN

Clara

00/00/0000

2/15/1922

73

SANDCRANE

Anne

00/00/1895

9/12/1927

SANDCRANE

Edward

10/16/1956

04/06/2004

SANDCRANE

Harry

6/6/1927

1/30/1928

SANDCRANE

John

01/00/1873

3/12/1950

SANDCRANE

J'Shon

9/30/1974

5/7/1999

SANDCRANE

Lorraine

6/15/1941

7/9/1944

SANDCRANE

Margaret

10/00/1920

5/5/1933

* SANDCRANE

Peter

11/29/1928

7/12/1958

SANDCRANE

Ruth

12/00/1878

7/9/1938

* SCOTT

Isabelle

3/16/1914

4/12/1994

SHARPNOSE

(Baby)

00/00/1927

8/25/1927

SHARPNOSE

Edward

00/00/1896

8/27/1927

SHARPNOSE

John

00/00/1917

5/28/1922

SHARPNOSE

Rose Marie

12/17/1923

5/15/1924

SHAVEDHEAD

(Baby)

4/20/1937

9/20/1937

SHAVEDHEAD

(Baby)

4/20/1937

9/23/1937

SHAVEDHEAD

Anna

9/6/1925

1/1/1927

SHAVEDHEAD

Charles

6/23/1924

7/20/1938

SHAVEDHEAD

Christine

4/13/1941

10/3/1942

SHAVEDHEAD

Frank

4/8/1937

11/9/1934

SHAVEDHEAD

James

11/00/1899

2/14/1934

SHAVEDHEAD

Roselle

7/18/1942

3/24/1944

SHOTGUNN

Lawrence

02/27/1959

08/09/2003

SHOTGUNN

Mark

00/00/0000

08/31/2006

* SHOULDERBLADE

James

00/00/1908

00/00/1992

* SHOULDERBLADE

Julia

5/1/1913

5/16/1973

SOOKTIS

Fay

3/12/1921

8/24/1941

SOOKTIS

Lyla

02/00/1914

11/4/1938

SPANG

Emeline

2/10/1931

8/14/2002

SPOTTEDBLACKBIRD

Leo

06/00/1859

2/5/1937

* SPOTTED ELK

Dorothy

00/00/1944

00/00/1995

SPOTTED ELK

Leslie Dean

02/15/1965

02/22/2005

STANDINGELK

Anna

11/29/1933

11/22/1934

STANDINGELK

Darlene

12/18/1941

5/14/1943

STANDINGELK

Dessie

8/22/1934

6/16/1936

STANDINGELK

Ella

12/00/1918

11/12/1931

STANDINGELK

Francis

04/00/1901

11/24/1932

STANDINGELK

Freda

08/29/1939

04/11/2004

STANDINGELK

Gaul Henry

8/23/1934

1/13/1935

STANDINGELK

George

00/00/1920

8/3/1928

STANDINGELK

Harry

8/11/1932

1/29/1935

STANDINGELK

Isaac

11/27/1931

9/26/1932

STANDINGELK

James

12/9/1935

4/24/1936

STANDINGELK

Jordan

9/1/1931

3/14/1933

* STANDINGELK

Lockwood

00/00/1875

00/00/1978

STANDINGELK

Mary

10/24/1927

1/15/1928

STANDINGELK

Nora

03/00/1900

10/25/1969

STANDINGELK

Robert

10/00/1870

8/23/1941

STANDINGELK

Sally

09/00/1895

6/20/1940

* STANDINGELK

Wayne

00/00/1929

00/00/1988

* STRANGEOWL

David

06/27/1955

1/16/2008

* STRANGEOWL

Gordon

7/1/1945

2/9/1999

* STRANGEOWL

Grace

1/8/1912

12/2/1993

SUNBEAR

Mary

00/00/1858

7/18/1954

SWALLOW

(Baby)

11/9/1936

11/9/1936

SWALLOW

Oliver

04/00/1899

5/22/1941

TALLWHITEMAN

Jasper

07/00/1893

4/27/1935

TALLWHITEMAN

Lucy

03/00/1919

10/20/1944

TEETH

Cordellia

2/21/1942

5/29/1943

* TERAN

Elene

00/00/1949

00/00/1994

THREEFINGERS

Agnes

5/11/1934

3/23/1937

THREEFINGERS

Eva

12/18/1938

11/1/1941

THREEFINGERS

Isaac

1/22/1931

7/7/1932

THREEFINGERS

Ivan

12/16/1946

11/9/1947

THREEFINGERS

Jack

08/15/1949

08/28/2003

* THREEFINGERS

Katie

00/00/1938

00/00/1987

THREEFINGERS

Lucy

11/11/1911

2/5/1996

THREEFINGERS

Regina

11/12/1942

6/16/1944

THREEFINGERS

Tolliver

6/19/1940

2/22/1943

* THREEFINGERS

William

09/00/1901

12/15/1957

TRUSTY

Althea

8/4/1949

8/4/1949

TRUSTY

Charles

10/12/1933

11/19/1934

* TUSK

Beatrice

6/16/1919

3/16/1999

WALKBACK

Rosemary

9/20/1922

2/3/1923

WALKNIGHT

Lilly

07/00/1914

3/27/1927

WALKSNICE

Adolph

04/00/1878

4/22/1951

WALKSNICE

Agnes

08/00/1926

7/5/1929

WALKSNICE

August

00/00/0000

5/2/1924

23

WALKSNICE

Raymond

4/7/1939

7/22/1943

WANDERINGMEDICINE

William

04/00/1869

4/25/1930

* WASHINGTON

Otto

1/24/1955

8/20/1978

* WEASELBEAR

?

00/00/0000

9/11/1940

Pvt. Indian Scout

WEASELBEAR

Andrew

04/00/1915

2/15/1933

WEASELBEAR

Frank

09/00/1861

9/11/1940

WEASELBEAR

Hugh

00/00/1889

3/4/1932

WEASELBEAR

Mary

02/00/1870

1/28/1939

WHISTLINGELK

Clara

10/00/1874

11/20/1961

* WHITEHAWK

Christopher

9/26/1948

3/6/1971

WHITEWOLF

Frank

03/00/1847

6/13/1932

WOLFBLACK

Mary

4/8/1929

5/16/1929

WOLFBLACK

Rose

00/00/1886

7/26/1966

WOLFCHIEF

Anna

07/00/1861

6/22/1930

WOLFCHUM

Espy

4/1/1930

8/31/1931

WOLFCHUM

Walker

12/00/1926

5/12/1927

WOLFNAME

Bessie

05/00/1854

8/8/1934

WOLFTOOTH

Wayne

5/30/1928

6/1/1930

* WOUNDEDEYE

Melville

00/00/1960

4/20/1998

YOUNGBIRD

Anna Woundedeye

02/00/1885

7/5/1945

YOUNGBIRD

Carl

4/12/1922

12/15/1956

YOUNGBIRD

Clara

05/00/1863

9/22/1933

YOUNGBIRD

Edith

7/26/1926

11/15/1926

YOUNGBIRD

James

09/00/1857

4/21/1933

YOUNGBIRD

James

00/00/0000

2/12/1934

YOUNGBIRD

Minnie

00/00/0000

3/7/1932


Last Updated March 2, 2015
© Graves-R-Us

Questions or Comments? Email Webmaster